top of page

Privacy Policy 

My Company (Huberta Consulting) ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.hubertaconsulting.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Information Collection And Use

We collect your personal information in order to contact clients to provide them with consultancy services. Providing some information is optional. Please note that if you choose not to enter your name, contact information and institution's name, we'll be unable to contact you to discuss the consultancy services with you. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

We collect personal information from you, including information:

- Your name

- Contact information

- Institution name

- Billing or purchase information (via email communication)

- Interactions with the Huberta Consulting

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at hello@hubertaconsulting.com.

 

We respect your privacy and keep the data you provide safe by abiding by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 as outlined by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. You can view the full Privacy Act 2020 here.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. ("Log Data").

 

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit,the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this information to improve our services. 

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information relevant to the services and products we offer with your consent. The third-party platforms we use are MailChimp, SurveyMonkey and Google Forms.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

 

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 29 August 2022 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this Page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Huberta Consulting 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me at hello@hubertaconsulting.com.

bottom of page